November 14, 2012

Association of Division III Independents Names 2012 All-Independent Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Teams

OVERLAND PARK, Kan.--- The top harriers from the University of California, Santa Cruz, earned the major honors as the Association of Division III Independents announced the All-Independent Cross Country teams today.

Female Runner of the Year

University of California, Santa Cruz's Evelyn Borchard, a sophomore from Woodland, Cal., was named the female runner of the year.  Borchard ran a 21:28 (6K) recently to place sixth overall at the West Region Cross Country Championships.    

Male Runner of the Year

University of California, Santa Cruz's Tyler Hoyt, a junior from Moro Bay, Cal., was named the male runner of the year.  Hoyt ran a 24:51 (8K) recently to place 11th at the West Region Cross Country Championships.

University of Maine-Presque Isle's Kayla Legassie, a junior from Presque Isle, Me., was named the women's rookie runner of the year, while UMPI coach Chris Smith was selected as the women's coach of the year. 

Nebraska Wesleyan's John Gunderson, a freshman from Oakland, Iowa, was named the men's rookie runner of the year.  Coach Aaron Jacobsen of the University of California, Santa Cruz, was named the men's coach of the year.  

The All-Independent Men's and Women's Cross Country teams were selected by the men's and women's cross country coaches from the Association of Division III Independents member schools.

Women's First Team 

Evelyn Borchard, Sophomore, University of California, Santa Cruz

Jessica Meyer, Senior, University of California, Santa Cruz

Gabi Jenkins, Freshman, Nebraska Wesleyan University

Ali Tewes, Junior, Nebraska Wesleyan University

Erin Kautz, Sophomore, Nebraska Wesleyan University

Women's Second Team 

Kayla Legassie, Junior, University of Maine-Presque Isle

MacKenzie Steinauer, Sophomore, Nebraska Wesleyan University

Sarah Wheeldon, Senior, Nebraska Wesleyan University

Jennifer Contreras, Senior, University of California, Santa Cruz

Emily Barker, Junior, Mount Mary College

Women's Honorable Mention 

Nicole Green, Senior, University of Maine, Presque Isle

Teresa Mangan, Senior, St. Joseph's College (Brooklyn)

Kati Christoffel, Senior, University of Maine-Presque Isle

Vanessa Schellinger, Junior, Mount Mary College

Carly Langley, Senior, University of Maine-Presque Isle

Ghazaleh Sailors, Sophomore, University of Maine-Presque Isle

Tayler Fisher, Freshman, College of New Rochelle

Men's First Team 

Tyler Hoyt, Junior, University of California, Santa Cruz

Johnny Rutford, Senior, Nebraska Wesleyan University

John Gunderson, Freshman, Nebraska Wesleyan University

Theron Carmichael, Sophomore, University of California, Santa Cruz

Mason Christensen, Sophomore, Nebraska Wesleyan University 

Men's Second Team

Jake Smrcina, Senior, Nebraska Wesleyan University

Zach Parshall, Junior, Nebraska Wesleyan University

Thomas Grylka, Freshman, University of Maine-Presque Isle

Philip Boody, Junior, University of Maine-Presque Isle

Corey Hebert, Freshman, University of Maine-Presque Isle

Men's Honorable Mention

Garrett Hilton, Freshman, University of Maine-Presque Isle

Tyler Hilton, Freshman, University of Maine-Presque Isle

Thomas Rushin, Freshman, St. Joseph's College (Brooklyn)

Joe Mendez, Junior, St. Joseph's College (Brooklyn)